Brigham Young University Homepage

BYU Administration

Church Board of Education and BYU Board of Trustees

Thomas S. Monson, Chairman
Henry B. Eyring, First Vice Chairman
Dieter F. Uchtdorf, Second Vice Chairman

Russell M. Nelson Linda K. Burton
Dallin H. Oaks Elaine S. Dalton
M. Russell Ballard Roger G. Christensen, Secretary
Donald L. Hallstrom  



Office of the Commissioner of the Church Educational System

Paul V. Johnson Commissioner—Church Educational System
Roger G. Christensen Assistant to the Commissioner and Secretary to the Boards



University Administrative Officers

Cecil O. Samuelson President
     James D. Gordon III Assistant to the President—Planning and Assessment
     Michael R. Orme Assistant to the President—General Counsel
          David B. Thomas Deputy General Counsel
     Carri P. Jenkins Assistant to the President—University Communications
Brent W. Webb Academic Vice President
     Craig H. Hart Associate Academic Vice President—Faculty
     Alan R. Harker Associate Academic Vice President—Research and Graduate Studies
     Jeffrey D. Keith Associate Academic Vice President—Undergraduate Studies
Sandra Rogers International Vice President
     Erlend D. Peterson Associate International Vice President
J. Kelly Flanagan Vice President—Information Technology and Chief Information Officer
     Kelly C. McDonald Assistant Information Technology Vice President
Brian K. Evans Administrative Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
     Ole M. Smith Assistant Administrative Vice President—Physical Facilities
     Forrest L. Flake Assistant Administrative Vice President—Human Resource Services
     David A. Hunt Assistant Administrative Vice President—Student Auxiliary Services
     Richard P. White University Treasurer
Janet S. Scharman Student Life Vice President
     Ronald K. Chapman Associate Student Life Vice President
     Vernon L. Heperi Associate Student Life Vice President/Dean of Students
Kevin J Worthen Advancement Vice President
     John C. Lewis Associate Advancement Vice President—Alumni and External Relations



Deans of Academic Units


Education, David O. McKay School of
     Dean K. Richard Young
     Associate Dean Barbara Culatta
     Associate Dean Charles R. Graham
     Assistant Dean Al H. Merkley
Engineering and Technology, Ira A. Fulton College of
     Dean Alan R. Parkinson
     Associate Dean David Long
     Associate Dean Spencer Magleby
     Assistant Dean David K. Anthony
Family, Home, and Social Sciences
     Dean Benjamin M. Ogles
     Associate Dean Kelly Patterson
     Associate Dean Shawn Miller
     Associate Dean Susanne Olsen Roper
     Assistant Dean Scott Dunaway
     Assistant Dean Joseph Olsen
Fine Arts and Communications
     Dean Stephen M. Jones
     Associate Dean Rodger Sorensen
     Associate Dean Garold C. Barton
     Associate Dean Randall W. Boothe
     Assistant Dean Scott M. Boyter
Graduate Studies
     Dean Wynn C. Stirling
Humanities
     Dean John R. Rosenberg
     Associate Dean Gregory Clark
     Associate Dean Ray Clifford
     Associate Dean Scott M. Sprenger
     Assistant Dean Dave Waddell
     Assistant Dean Ron Woods
Law School
     Dean James R. Rasband
     Associate Dean Kif Augustine Adams
     Associate Dean Scott W. Cameron
     Associate Dean D. Gordon Smith
     Assistant Dean Wendy Archibald
     Assistant Dean Carl Hernandez III
     Assistant Dean Mary E. Hoagland
Life Sciences
     Dean Rodney J. Brown
     Associate Dean Brad L. Neiger
     Associate Dean James P. Porter
     Assistant Dean John D. Lee
     Assistant Dean Shauna A. Young
Management, Marriott School of
     Dean Gary C. Cornia
     Associate Dean James D. Stice
     Associate Dean Michael P. Thompson
     Associate Dean Lee T. Perry
     Assistant Dean James Engebretsen
     Assistant Dean Joseph D. Ogden
Nursing
     Dean Patricia Ravert
     Associate Dean Kent Blad
     Associate Dean Mary Williams
     Assistant Dean Kathryn Whitenight
Physical and Mathematical Sciences
     Dean Scott D. Sommerfeldt
     Associate Dean Bart J. Kowallis
     Associate Dean Thomas W. Sederberg
Religious Education
     Dean Terry B. Ball
     Associate Dean Richard E. Bennett
     Associate Dean Dennis A. Wright
Undergraduate Education
     Dean John D. Bell
     Associate Dean Deborah Dean
     Associate Dean Joseph Parry
     Associate Dean Paul Kerry
     Assistant Dean Heather Hammond
     Assistant Dean Carolyn Tuitupou



Deans and Directors of Academic Support Services


Continuing Education
     Dean Wayne J. Lott
     Associate Dean Lee Glines
     Associate Dean Darin R. Oviatt
David M. Kennedy Center Jeffrey F. Ringer
Institutional Assessment and Analysis
     Director Danny R. Olsen
Instructional Applications Services Director Monte F. Shelley
Instructional Technology Center Director Paul Hardin
Libraries
     Interim University Librarian Scott H. Duvall
     Assistant University Librarian Jeff Belliston
     Assistant University Librarian Therrin C. Dahlin
     Assistant University Librarian William B. Lund
     Assistant University Librarian Robert G. Murdoch
Research and Creative Activities, Office of Gary Reynolds
Student Academic and Advisement Services
     Executive Director Norman B. Finlinson
          Admissions Services Director R. Kirk Strong
          Enrollment Management Director Eric S. Myers
          Financial Aid/Scholarship Director Stephen E. Hill
          Integrated Student Services Director Christine Tanner
          Technology Applications Director Rick Williams
          University Registrar Barry Allred
Student Life
     Dean of Students Vernon L. Heperi
     Associate Dean Jonathan K. Kau
     Associate Dean Sarah Westerberg



Chairs, Directors, or Coordinators of Instructional Units


Accountancy Steven M. Glover
Aerospace Studies Col. Paul M. Kucharek
Ancient Scripture Camille F. Olson
Anthropology Charles W. Nuckolls
Asian and Near Eastern Languages J. Scott Miller
Biology Keith Crandall
Business Management Dennis K. Shiozawa
Chemical Engineering Randy S. Lewis
Chemistry and Biochemistry Gregory F. Burton
Church History and Doctrine Brent L. Top
Civil and Environmental Engineering Rollin H. Hotchkiss
Communication Disorders Christopher Dromey
Communications Edward E. Adams
Computer Science Parris Egbert
Counseling and Career Center Steven A. Smith
Counseling Psychology and Special Education Timothy B. Smith
Dance Marilyn Berrett
Economics Eric R. Eide
Educational Leadership and Foundations Sterling C. Hilton
Electrical and Computer Engineering Brent E. Nelson
English Phillip A. Snyder
Exercise Sciences Gary W. Mack
Family Life Dean M. Busby
Finance Andrew L. Holmes
French and Italian Corry L. Cropper
Geography Ryan R. Jensen
Geological Sciences Scott M. Ritter
Germanic and Slavic Languages Michelle S. James
Health Science Michael D. Barnes
History Donald J. Harreld
Humanities, Classics, and Comparative Literature George B. Handley
Information Systems Marshall B. Romney
Instructional Psychology and Technology Andrew S. Gibbons
International and Area Studies
     Ancient Near Eastern Studies Dana M. Pike
     Asian Studies Eric Hyer
     Canadian Studies Earl H. Fry
     European Studies Stan Benfell
     International Relations Ken Stiles
     Latin American Studies Christopher Lund
     Middle Eastern Studies Donna Lee Bowen
     Scandinavian Studies Steven P. Sondrup
Linguistics and English Language William G. Eggington
     English Language Center Neil Anderson
Mathematics Robin O. Roundy
Mathematics Education Steven R. Williams
Mechanical Engineering Timothy W. McLain
Microbiology and Molecular Biology Laura Bridgewater
Military Science LTC Marc E. Boberg
Music Kory L. Katseanes
Nutrition, Dietetics, and Food Science Michael L. Dunn
Organizational Leadership and Strategy Jeffrey H. Dyer
Philosophy Travis T. Anderson
Physics and Astronomy Ross L. Spencer
Physiology and Developmental Biology Dixon J. Woodbury
Plant and Wildlife Sciences Eric N. Jellen
Political Science Darren G. Hawkins
Psychology Dawson W. Hedges
Recreation Management Patti Freeman
Social Work Gordon E. Limb
Sociology John P. Hoffmann
Spanish and Portuguese David P. Laraway
Statistics H. Dennis Tolley
Teacher Education Nancy Wentworth
Technology Richard E. Fry
Theatre and Media Arts Amy Petersen Jensen
Visual Arts Linda S. Reynolds



Chairs or Directors of Professional Institutes and Programs


George W. Romney Institute of Public Management David W. Hart
Master of Business Administration Craig Merrill
Peery Institute of Financial Services Kim Smith



Coordinators or Directors of Academic Areas


Bachelor of General Studies Director Steven W. Taggart
Center for Language Studies Ray T. Clifford
Jerusalem Center for Near Eastern Studies Director James R. Kearl
BYU—Salt Lake Center for Continuing Education Director Scott L. Howell
CES Adult Programs Director R. Neil Carlile
CES Youth Programs Director Gregory M. Tanner
BYU Conference Center Spencer E. Hansen
Conferences and Workshops Director Robert A. Holcombe
Evening Classes Director Susan V. Overstreet
Independent Study Director John E. Taylor



Advisement Center Personnel


Engineering and Technology Pam Williamson
Family, Home, and Social Sciences Lori L. Seely
Fine Arts and Communications Julee Braithwaite
Humanities Paula Landon
International and Area Studies Anna Peterson
Life Sciences Shauna Anderson Young
Marriott School of Management Brent Wilson
McKay School of Education C. Jay Oliver
Nursing Mark E. White
Physical and Mathematical Sciences Shane Jorgenson
University Karen Evans



Research Centers and Institutes


Advanced Combustion Engineering Research Center Thomas H. Fletcher
Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum
     Director Larry St. Clair
     Associate Director Jack Sites
     Assistant Director Marta Jean Adair
Cancer Research Center Daniel L. Simmons
Center for Christian Values in Literature Jesse S. Crisler
     Associate Director Daniel Muhlestein
Center for Economic Self-Reliance Todd Manwaring
Center for the Improvement of Teacher Education and Schooling Steven Baugh
Center for Service and Learning
     Director Casey Peterson
Center for Statistical Research Dennis L. Eggett
Center for Teaching and Learning Russell T. Osguthorpe
Communications Research Center Mark Callister
Comprehensive Clinic Dean Barley
Computer-Aided Engineering, Design, and Manufacturing Center J. Brent Smith
Family Studies Center Randal Day
Human Performance Research Center Allen Parcell
Humanities Technology and Research Support Center Jerry W. Larson
International Center for Law and Religion Studies W. Cole Durham, Jr.
National Middle East Language Resource Center R. Kirk Belnap
Neal A. Maxwell Institute for Religious Scholarship M. Gerald Bradford
Museum of Art Mark A. Magleby
Museum of Paleontology Rodney Scheetz
Museum of Peoples and Cultures Paul R. Stavast
Charles Redd Center for Western Studies Brian Q. Cannon
Religious Studies Center Terry B. Ball
Rollins Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology Stephen W. Liddle
Kay and Yvonne Whitmore Global Management Center Lee Radebaugh
Wheatley Institution Richard N. Williams



Other Areas of Service


Academic Support — Interim Director Julie E. Preece
Benefits Douglas J. Lee
Bookstore Roger L. Reynolds
Counseling and Career Center Steven A. Smith
Dining Services Dean A. Wright
Employee Relations R. Scott Elkins
Employment Services — Staff and Administrative John P. Young
Faculty Center David A. Whetten
Faculty Relations Ryan R. Beuhring
Honor Code Office Larry Neal
ID Center
Intercollegiate Athletics Thomas A. Holmoe
International Student Services Samuel D. Brown
Multicultural Student Services Ann Marie Lambert
Payroll Manager Shannon J. Reid
Planning and Architecture
Publications and Graphics Norman A. Darais
Residence Life Julie L. Franklin
Services for Students with Disabilities Mark Beecher
Student Activities
Student Health Services Rulon J. Barlow
University Police Larry A. Stott
Women's Services and Resources LaNae Valentine