Brigham Young University
Back Administration

  

Church Board of Education and BYU Board of Trustees

Gordon B. Hinckley Chairman
Thomas S. Monson First Vice Chairman
James E. Faust Second Vice Chairman
L. Tom Perry
David B. Haight
M. Russell Ballard
Joseph B. Wirthlin
Richard G. Scott
Henry B. Eyring
L. Aldin Porter
Elaine L. Jack
Janette Hales Beckham
G. Paul Sorenson, Secretary

Office of the Church Commissioner of Education

Henry B. Eyring Commissioner—Church Educational System
Stanley A. Peterson Administrator—Religious Education and Elementary and Secondary Education
G. Paul Sorenson Administrator—Finance and Budgets

University Administrative Officers

Bateman, Merrill J. President
Bramhall, Eugene H. Assistant to the President—General Counsel and Secretary
Orme, Michael R. Associate General Counsel
Visick, H. Hal Associate General Counsel
Hill, Ned C. Assistant to the President—Planning and Budgeting
Webb, L. Robert Executive Director—Planning and Assessment
Wilkins, Alan L. Academic Vice President
Brown, Cheryl Associate Academic Vice President—International, Distance, and Continuing Education
Gordon, James D., III Associate Academic Vice President
—Faculty
Hooper, Gary R. Associate Academic Vice President—Research and Graduate Studies
Tanner, John S. Associate Academic Vice President—Undergraduate Studies
Scott, Del T. Assistant Academic Vice President—Computing
Brad W. Farnsworth Administrative Vice President
Cozzens, Edwin Assistant Administrative Vice President—Physical Facilities
Condie, Blair Acting Assistant Administrative
Vice President—Human Resource Services
Morrell, Clyde R. Assistant Administrative Vice President—Finance
White, Richard P. University Treasurer
Stohlton, John B. Assistant Administrative Vice President—Campus Communication Services
Wade, Alton L. Student Life Vice President
Fairbank, Dean Assistant Student Life Vice President—Student Auxiliary Services
Scharman, Janet S.. Assistant Student Life Vice President and Dean of Students
Snow, R. J. Advancement Vice President
Bowie, George H. Assistant Advancement Vice President—University Relations and Executive
Director, Alumni Association
Bybee, M. McClain Assistant Advancement Vice President—Development
Fehlberg, Rondo Assistant Advancement Vice President and Director of Men's Athletics

Administrative Officers BYU—Hawaii Campus

Bateman, Merrill J. President of Brigham Young
University and Chief Executive Officer
Shumway, Eric B. President
Durrant, Olani Vice President—Academics
Johnson, Jack V. Associate Vice President for Academics
Evans, R. Kirk Vice President for Administrative Services
Bramhall, Eugene H. Assistant to the President—General Counsel and Secretary
Kongaika, Isileli Vice President for Student Life
Baker, V. Napua Vice President for University Advancement

Deans of Academic Units

Biology and Agriculture
Dean Clayton S. Huber
Associate Dean Richard W. Heninger
Associate Dean William L. Park
Assistant Dean Steven L. Taylor
Engineering and Technology
Dean Douglas M. Chabries
Associate Dean Joseph C. Free
Associate Dean Linton G. Salmon
Assistant Dean David K. Anthony
Family, Home, and Social Sciences
Dean Clayne L. Pope
Associate Dean Paul B. Pixton
Associate Dean Dennis L Thomson
Fine Arts and Communications
Dean Bruce L. Christensen
Associate Dean Thomas A. Griffiths
Associate Dean David M. Randall
Assistant Dean Scott M. Boyter
General and Honors Education
Dean Paul A. Cox
Associate Dean Steven E. Benzley
Associate Dean Susan Easton Black
Associate Dean James E. Faulconer
Assistant Dean Neal W. Kramer
Graduate Studies
Dean Addie Fuhriman
Humanities
Dean Randall L. Jones
Associate Dean Edward A. Geary
Associate Dean Melvin J. Luthy
Law School
Dean H. Reese Hansen
Associate Dean Scott W. Cameron
Associate Dean J. Clifton Fleming
Associate Dean Constance K. Lundberg
Assistant Dean Kathy D. Pullins
Marriott School of Management
Dean K. Fred Skousen
Associate Dean Kim S. Cameron
Associate Dean Gary C. Cornia
McKay School of Education
Dean Robert S. Patterson
Associate Dean Bonnie Brixton
Associate Dean D. Ray Reutzel
Nursing
Dean Sandra Rogers
Associate Dean Lynn C. Callister
Associate Dean Elaine S. Sorensen
Associate Dean Mary Williams
Physical and Mathematical Sciences
Dean Bill R. Hays
Associate Dean Larry C. Christensen
Associate Dean Nolan F. Mangelson
Physical Education
Dean Robert K. Conlee
Associate Dean Joyce M. Harrison
Associate Dean Jay H. Naylor
Religious Education
Dean Robert L. Millet
Associate Dean Paul Y. Hoskisson
Associate Dean Brent L. Top

Deans and Directors of Academic Support Services

Admissions and Records
Dean Erlend D. Peterson
Associate Dean—Academic Advisement/
Graduation Evaluation/Orientation/Registraton/Records
Gary L. Kramer
Associate Dean—Admissions/
High School and College Relations
Jeffery M. Tanner
Associate Dean—Financial Aid/Scholarship Ford L. Stevenson
Assistant Dean—USI Director Roger E. Goodrich
Academic Advisement/Graduation Evaluation Director Raylene J. Hadley
Admissions Director Jeffery M. Tanner
Financial Aid Director Norman B. Finlinson
High School and College Relations Director R. Kirk Strong
Registrar and Records/Registration Director Gene F. Priday
Scholarship Director Sue H. DeMartini
Continuing Education
Dean Richard C. Eddy
Associate Dean Kenneth W. Anderson
Associate Dean Wayne J. Lott
Institutional Studies
Director of Institutional Analysis and
Data Administration
H. Bruce Higley
Director of Assessment Danny Olsen
Instructional Applications Services Director Monte F. Shelley
Libraries
University Librarian Sterling J. Albrecht
Associate University Librarian A. Dean Larsen
Deputy University Librarian Randy J. Olsen
Assistant University Librarian Susan Fales
Assistant University Librarian Larry J. Ostler
Research and Creative Activities, Office of Brent W. Webb
Student Life
Dean of Students Janet S. Scharman
Associate Dean H. Nolan Reed

Directors of University Support Services

Dining Services Samuel Brooks
Housing and General Services David A. Hunt
Media Services D. Dean VanUitert
Planning and Architecture Norman Faldmo
University Computing Services Kelly C. McDonald

Chairs or Directors of Departments of Instruction

Aerospace Studies Col. Maurice L. Stocks
Agronomy and Horticulture Richard E. Terry
Ancient Scripture Andrew C. Skinner
Animal Science Richard N. Thwaits
Anthropology John P. Hawkins
Asian and Near Eastern Languages Van C. Gessel
Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology David McPherson
Botany and Range Science Bruce A. Roundy
Business Management J. Michael Pinegar
Chemical Engineering Kenneth A. Solen
Chemistry and Biochemistry Francis R. Nordmeyer
Church History and Doctrine Raymond S. Wright
Civil and Environmental Engineering T. Leslie Youd
Clothing and Textiles Charlene Lind
Communications Leonard L. Bartlett
Computer Science William A. Barrett
Counseling and Development Center David M. Sorenson
Counseling and Special Education Ronald D. Bingham
Dance Sara Lee Gibb
Economics Farrell E. Jensen
Educational Leadership and Foundations Ivan D. Muse
Electrical and Computer Engineering Brent E. Nelson
English C. Jay Fox
Family Sciences James M. Harper
Food Science and Nutrition Mark J. Rowe
French and Italian Madison U. Sowell
Geography Richard H. Jackson
Geology Bart J. Kowallis
Germanic and Slavic Languages Alan F. Keele
Health Sciences Keith J. Karren
History Kendall W. Brown
Humanities, Classics, and Comparative Literature George S. Tate
Instructional Psychology and Technology Paul F. Merrill
International and Area Studies Director R. Lanier Britsch
Linguistics and Special Languages John S. Robertson
Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Technology Robert H. Todd
Mathematics Gerald M. Armstrong
Mechanical Engineering Alan R. Parkinson
Microbiology Donald N. Wright
Military Science Lt. Col. John J. Sullivan
Music Clyn D. Barrus
Organizational Leadership and Strategy Paul R. Timm
Philosophy K. Codell Carter
Physical Education Earlene Durrant
Physics and Astronomy Dorian M. Hatch
Political Science David B. Magleby
Psychology Erin D. Bigler
Recreation Management and Youth Leadership S. Harold Smith
Social Work Kyle Lynn Pehrson
Sociology Stephen J. Bahr
Spanish and Portuguese John R. Rosenberg
Statistics Gale Rex Bryce
Teacher Education M. Winston Egan
Technology Education and Construction Management Garth A. Hill
Theatre and Media Arts Eric Fielding
Visual Arts Michael D. Day
Zoology Richard R. Tolman

Chairs or Directors of Professional Institutes and Programs

Institute of Public Management Lawrence C. Walters
Institute of Retail Management William R. Swinyard
Master of Business Administration Gary F. McKinnon
Master of Organizational Behavior W. Gibb Dyer
School of Accountancy and Information Systems W. Steve Albrecht

Coordinators or Directors of Academic Areas

Cooperative Education James H. Backman
David M. Kennedy Center for International Studies R. Lanier Britsch
Jerusalem Center for Near Eastern Studies Director S. Kent Brown
Associate Director Clark T. Thorstenson
Assistant Director—Administration Rex Bennion
BYU-California Center for Continuing Education Director Duane C. Lemley
BYU-Ricks Center for Continuing Education Director Ronald W. Campbell
BYU-Salt Lake Center for Continuing Education Director Orson B. Roper
CES Continuing Education Programs—North Director Milton L. Sharp
CES Continuing Education Programs—Northern Utah Director Frank Santiago
CES Continuing Education Programs—South Director E. Mack Palmer
CES Continuing Education Youth and Family Programs Director Susan Overstreet
BYU Conference Center Spencer E. Hansen
Conferences and Workshops Director Steven W. Taggart
Evening Classes Director Ralph V. Larson
Independent Study Director R. Dwight Laws
Degrees by Independent Study Director Ralph A. Rowley
Travel Study Director George J. Talbot

College Advisement Centers

Director Raylene J. Hadley
Biology and Agriculture Audrey L. Megerian
Education LuJeanne Peters
Engineering and Technology Pam Williamson
Family, Home, and Social Sciences Larry K. Taylor
Fine Arts and Communications Brenda Butterfield
Humanities Mary Anne Rich
Marriott School of Management Eldon Bott
Nursing Linda Stevens
Open Major Susan Wilkins
Physical and Mathematical Sciences Merle White
Physical Education Shirlene Hindmarsh

Preprofessional Advisement Personnel

Architecture Jay Newitt
Dentistry Don D. Bloxham
Law Eileen Crane
MBA Gary F. McKinnon
MPA N. Dale Wright
MAcc W. Steve Albrecht
MOB W. Gibb Dyer
Medicine Don D. Bloxham
Physical Therapy Shane Schulthies
Veterinary Medicine Beverly L. Roeder
Biomedical Engineering, Dental Hygiene, Health Administration, Optometry, Pharmacy, Physician's Assistant, Podiatry, and Public Health Don D. Bloxham

Research Centers and Institutes

Advanced Combustion Engineering Research Center L. Douglas Smoot
Advanced Composites Manufacturing and Engineering Center A. Brent Strong
Agriculture Station William L. Park
Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum
Director H. Duane Smith
Assistant Director Douglas C. Cox
Ezra Taft Benson Agriculture and Food Institute N. Paul Johnston
Cancer Research Center Byron K. Murray
Center for Entrepreneurship Donald H. Livingstone
Center for Statistical Research Leland J. Hendrix
Center for Studies of the Family Alan J. Hawkins
Center for the Study of Christian Values in Literature Richard H. Cracroft
Associate Director John J. Murphy
Center for the Study of Values in Organizations David Whetten
Center for International Business Education and Research Lee H. Radebaugh
Communications Research Center, Fine Arts Joseph D. Straubhaar
Comprehensive Clinic Leslie L. Feinauer
Computer-Aided Engineering, Design, and Manufacturing Center Douglas M. Chabries
Earth Science Museum Kenneth L. Stadtman
Humanities Research Center Jerry W. Larson
Museum of Art Campbell B. Gray
Museum of Peoples and Cultures Joel C. Janetski
Charles Redd Center for Western Studies, Social Sciences Edward A. Geary
Religious Studies Center Robert L. Millet
Joseph Fielding Smith Institute for Church History Ronald K. Esplin
Women's Research Institute Bonnie Ballif-Spanvill

Other Areas of Service

Academic Support Craig Orme
Benefits/Employee Relations Blair Condie
Bookstore Roger E. Utley
Campus Involvement Services Kerry Hammock
Counseling and Development Services David M. Sorenson
Faculty Center David Whetten
Honor Code Office Kenneth Rush Sumpter
ID Center Nancy Carson
International Student Support Enoc Flores
McDonald Health Center Val Christensen
Men's Athletics Rondo Fehlberg
Multicultural Services Vernan Heperi
Music, Theatre, and Media Clyn D. Barrus
Payroll Director Randall L. Morgan
Placement and Employment Services R. Wayne Hansen
Publications & Graphics Norman A. Darais
Services for Students with Disabilities Paul Byrd
Student Activities David M. R. Lucero
University Police Robert W. Kelshaw
Women's Athletics Elaine Michaelis
Women's Services and Resources Jean Taylor Scott

Chairs and Professorships

Some faculty members hold appointments at the university that are partially or fully supported through the generosity of private donors. These professorships recognize and support important scholarly contributions by the recipients in the various disciplines of the university. Chairs and professorships for faculty members within disciplines are noted in the departmental listing of faculty.

Maeser Professorships and Alcuin Fellows

Brigham Young University also encourages strong commitment by its faculty to undergraduate teaching, particularly in the university's General Education Program. The Karl G. Maeser Professorships, named for the spiritual architect of Brigham Young Academy and established in 1987, acknowledge truly outstanding efforts in the development and teaching of General Education and Honors courses balanced with serious and committed scholarship.

Alcuin Fellowships, established in 1986 and named for the founder of the court schools during the Carolingian renaissance of Charlemagne, acknowledge outstanding and innovative efforts in working with students within the university's General Education and Honors curriculum.

Karl G. Maeser Professors

College of Humanities

Bassett, Arthur R., Humanities, Classics, and Comparative Literature
Keele, Alan F., Germanic and Slavic Languages

College of Family, Home, and Social Sciences

Reynolds, Noel B., Political Science

College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Boerio-Goates, Juliana, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Alcuin Fellows

College of Biology and Agriculture

Brown, Lora Beth, Food Science and Nutrition
Robison, Richard, Microbiology
Weber, Darrell J., Botany and Range Science

College of Family, Home, and Social Sciences

Bowen, Donna Lee, Political Science
Kunz, Phillip, Sociology

College of Fine Arts and Communications

Myer, Peter, Visual Arts

College of Humanities

Boswell, Grant M., English
Cowles, David L., English
Rhee, Honam, Asian and Near Eastern Languages

College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Hansen, Lee D., Chemistry and Biochemistry
Zimmerman, S. Scott, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Religious Education

Hoskisson, Paul Y., Ancient Scripture



Back
Back

Catalog Homepage

BYU Homepage


Please report any errors. Updated May 20, 1997, by web_ugrad_cat@byu.edu